Home

Links

Publications

Email

ON-line Search

Land Registry documents arrive

Renfrew County Land Records Preserved in Arnprior

A.P.O.L.R.O.D.  stands for " Association for the Preservation of Ontario Land Registry Office Documents ".  This association is a volunteer movement which arose to meet a grave threat, the imminent loss of vital historical documents in Ontario.  The association's membership includes genealogists, archivists and individuals who are interested in local history. 
Their goal has been to devise plans for the  transfer of Land Registry Instruments to secure locations for their preservation and archival use.  The transfer of Renfrew County Records in the fall of 2000 to the Arnprior & District Archives is the latest step in this process.

Arnprior & McNab/Braeside Archives 
21- B Madawaska Street
Arnprior, ON. K7S 1R6

Telephone and Fax :

613-623-0001

 

The Land Registry documents comprise one hundred years of history; that is, documents registered at the Renfrew County Land Registry from 1858 - 1958. This embodies approximately 150 Abstract Indexes and about 250,000 individual instruments ( including wills, deeds, etc. )  and is of great interest to those tracing family histories.
These documents housed in the Arnprior & McNab/Braeside Archives are originals and may be viewed and photocopied.  Record of these documents remain in Pembroke Land Registry in microfilm format.

Renfrew County Land Records Collection contains abstract indexes and instruments for the following geographical areas:

  1. Admaston (Twp.)
  2. North Algona
  3. South Algona
  4. Alice (Twp.)
  5. Arnprior (Town)
  6. Bagot (Twp.)
  7. Barry's Bay ( Sherwood Twp.)
  8. Beachburg ( Westmeath Twp.)
  9. Blythefield ( Twp.)
  10. Braeside (McNab Twp)
  11. Bromley ( Twp.)
  12. Brougham ( Twp.)
  13. Brudenell Village
  14. Brudenell ( Twp.)
  15. Buchanan ( Twp.)
  16. Burns
  17. Calabogie (Bagot Twp.)
  18. Campbelltown (Pembroke Twp.)
  19. Churchville ( Pembroke Twp.)
  20. Clarksville (Buchanan Twp. includes Chalk River, Coppsville)
  21. Cobden ( Ross Twp.)
  22. Dochert ( McNab Twp.)
  23. Douglas ( Twp.)
  24. Eganville( Grattan Twp.)
  25. Ferguslee ( Admaston Twp.)
  26. Forester's Falls ( RossTwp.)
  27. Fraser ( Twp.)
  28. Giroux ( now Pembroke )
  29. Grattan (Twp.)
  30. Griffith ( Twp.)
  31. Hagarty (Twp.)
  32. Haley ( Ross Twp.)
  33. Head (Twp.)
  1. Holmsdale ( Stafford Twp.)
  2. Horton ( Twp.)
  3. Jones ( Twp.)
  4. Killaloe (Originally Fort McDonell, Hagarty Twp.)
  5. Lyndoch ( Twp.)
  6. Machie (now Pembroke )
  7. Maria ( Twp.)
  8. Mansfield ( McNab Twp. )
  9. Mattawatchan ( Twp.)
  10. McKay ( Twp.)
  11. McNab ( Twp. )
  12. Osceola ( Bromley Twp.)
  13. Pembroke ( City )
  14. Petewawa ( Twp. )
  15. Philadelphia ( Grattan Twp.)
  16. Radcliffe ( Twp.)
  17. Raglan
  18. Renfrew 
  19. Richards
  20. Rockingham
  21. Rolph 
  22. Ross 
  23. Sherwood (Twps. Alice, Grattan & Sherwood)
  24. Sand Point ( McNab Twp.)
  25. Sabastopol
  26. Stafford 
  27. Stewarton (McNab Twp., now Arnprior )
  28. Stewartville ( McNab Twp.)
  29. Thompsonville (Horton Twp. )
  30. Westmeath ( Village )
  31. White Lake ( McNab Twp.)
  32. Wilberforce ( Twp.)
  33. Wylie ( Twp )